Sony Xperia S

AKA: Sony Ericsson Nozomi, Sony Ericsson Xperia Arc HD, Sony LT26i
7.3/10 AVG.
RATING
Compare Compare  

Specs summary

Screen
4.3"

The Sony Xperia S's screen is 4.3 inches with 720 x 1280 pixels resolution.

Processor
1.5GHz

There is a Qualcomm MSM8260 Dual-core 1.5 GHz processor (CPU).

OS

The phone runs on the Android 2.3.5 Gingerbread (Update Available: 4.1.2 Jelly Bean) operating system (OS).

Camera
12+ MP
You can take photos or capture video with the phone's onboard 12+ megapixel camera. There is also a secondary front facing camera useful for video chat and self portraits.
Storage
32 MB

Internal memory is 32 MB. No external card slot is available for expansion.

Battery
1750mAh

The phone is powered by a 1750 mAh Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion) battery. Sony's performance ratings are: 19 days standby time, 450 minutes talk time.

Full Specs

Overview
Regions available USA, Canada, United Kingdom, Europe
Networks
GSM:
850/900/1800/1900 MHz
UMTS:
850/900/1900/2100 MHz
Data:
GPRS, EDGE, HSDPA
SIM Card Yes
World Phone Yes
Operating System Android 2.3.5 Gingerbread (Update Available: 4.1.2 Jelly Bean)

Compare Android Smartphones

Processor Qualcomm MSM8260 Dual-core 1.5 GHz
Internal Flash Memory
32 MB
RAM 1 GB
ROM Unknown
GPS A-GPS
Digital compass Yes
FlightMode Yes
Hearing Aid Compatible No
TTY/TDD No
Noise Cancellation Yes
SAR Head: 1.31 W/kg
Body: 1.07 W/kg
Languages English
Manufacturer Warranty 1 Year
Accessories Included AC Charger, Manual, Standard Battery
Power & Battery
Type Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion), 1750 mAh
Removable Battery Yes
Wireless Charging Unknown
Video Playback Time Unknown
Wi-Fi Surfing Time Unknown
3G Surfing Time Unknown
4G Surfing Time Unknown
Talk Time Up to:
450 minutes (2G)
510 minutes (3G)
Standby Time Up to: 19 days
Physical Characteristics
Design Type Bar
Multi-Use Smart Phone / PDA Yes
Material Unknown
Colors Black
Dimensions [H x W x D] 12.7 x 6.4 x 1.0 cm
(5 x 2.5 x 0.4 in)
Weight 145 grams
(5.1 ounces)
Rugged Design No
Antenna Type Internal
Changeable Faceplates No
Display / Screen
Type Color
Technology LCD (TFT)
Colors 16.7 million
Resolution 720 x 1280 pixels
Pixel Density Unknown
Size 4.3 inches
3D No
Secondary Display No
Sensors Ambient Light, Proximity, Motion / Accelerometer, Gyroscope
Graphics Yes
Themes Yes
Backlit Illumination Yes
Zoom / Magnification Yes
Screen Orientation Lock Unknown
Multi Touch No
Fingerprint-Resistant Coating No
Additional Display Features Capacitive touch screen, Multi-touch
Input / Navigation
Sleep / Wake Key Unknown
Home Key Unknown
Mute Key Unknown
Input Type Touchscreen
Navigation Type Touchscreen
Predictive Text Entry Yes
Physical Keyboard Unknown
Voicemail Key Yes
Any Key Answer No
Voice Commands Yes
Keypad / Screen Lock Yes
External Volume Control Yes
External Media Playback Controls No
Call Management
Contact List Capacity Depends on system memory
Multiple Numbers Per Contact Email address, Other fields
Contact Groups Unknown
Auto Answer No
Voice Activated Dialing Yes
Photo Caller ID Yes
Web / Email / Messaging
Web Browsing Type HTML
Browser Google Android
Javascript Yes
Flash No
Email Yes
Email Protocols POP3, IMAP, SMTP
Additional Email Features No
Messaging Services SMS, MMS, IM (Google Talk)
Push-to-talk (PTT) No
Connectivity
USB Micro-USB 2.0
Bluetooth 2.1
Bluetooth Profiles A2DP, AVRCP, OPP/FTP, HFP, HSP
WiFi 802.11 b/g/n
WiFi Encryption WEP/WPA/WPA2
Mobile Hotspot No
WiMAX No
Expansion Slots No
Expansion Slots Info No
PC Synchronization Yes
TV-out HDMI
DLNA Support Yes
NFC Yes
UMA Support No
Data Tethering Compatibility Yes
Java Applications No
Brew Applications No
ECML / Digital Wallet No
PictBridge No
Camera
Front Camera  
Built-In Yes
Resolution
Zoom No
Additional Front Camera Info 1.3 megapixels
Video Capture / Recording Unknown
Video Recording Parameters
Rear Camera  
Built-In Yes
Resolution 12+ megapixels
Zoom 16x digital
Flash Yes (LED)
Additional Rear Camera Info Auto focus, Face detection, Geotagging, ISO, Image stabilization, Panorama, Self-timer
Video Capture / Recording Yes
Video Recording Formats 3GP / 3GPP, MPEG-4
Video Recording Parameters HD (1280 x 720 pixels), 30 fps
Audio / Video
Audio Playback Yes
Audio Formats MIDI, MP3, MP4, AAC+, AAC, AMR-WB, M4A, AMR-NB
Radio Yes
Video Playback Yes
Video Playback Formats 3GP / 3GPP, H.264 / AVC, MPEG-4
Mobile TV No
Streaming Video Yes
External Speakers Yes
Headset Jack Yes
Custom Ringtones No
Vibration Alert Yes
Downloadable Ringtones Yes
Ringtone Composer No
Ringer ID Yes
Haptic Feedback Vibration Yes
Speakerphone Yes
Apps
To-Do / Task List Yes
Calendar Yes
World Clock No
Alarm Yes
Stopwatch Yes
Timer Yes
Calculator Yes
Currency Converter No
Document Viewer Unknown
Weather No
Stocks No
Maps Yes
Notepad No
Voice Memos / Recorder Yes
Games Downloadable
Apps Twitter, Facebook, Google Latitude
Included Software / Apps No
More
Additional Comments
Related Links Sony Xperia S Manual (PDF)
Sony Xperia S Reviews
Where to buy Sony Xperia S
Suggest a correction

Find the best: