Samsung Galaxy S4

AKA: Samsung Galaxy S 4, Galaxy S IV, Galaxy S IV LTE, Galaxy S4 LTE, GT-I9505

Available at: Bell, Cityfone, Fido, Koodo Mobile, MTS, PC Mobile, Primus, Rogers, SaskTel, Telus, Videotron, Virgin Mobile Canada, Wind Mobile, Mobilicity

8.2/10 AVG.
RATING
Compare Compare  

Specs summary

Screen
5"

The Samsung Galaxy S4's screen is 5 inches with 1080 x 1920 pixels resolution.

Processor
1.9GHz

There is a ARM Cortex-A15 Quad-core 1.9 GHz processor (CPU).

OS

The phone runs on the Android 4.2.2 Jelly Bean (Update Available: 5.0.1 Lollipop) operating system (OS).

Camera
13+ MP
You can take photos or capture video with the phone's onboard 13+ megapixel camera. There is also a secondary front facing camera with 2+ megapixels resolution.
Storage
16/32/64 GB

Internal memory is 16 GB or 32 GB or 64 GB. An external, MicroSD, MicroSDHC (up to 64 GB) expansion slot is available for increased storage capacity.

Battery
2600mAh

The phone is powered by a 2600 mAh Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion) battery. Samsung's performance ratings are 20.7 days standby time, 1020 minutes talk time, 600 minutes Wi-Fi surfing.

Full Specs

Overview
Regions available USA, Canada, United Kingdom, Asia, Europe, North America, Australia, South America, Africa, India, Philippines, Russia, Ukraine, China
Networks
GSM:
850/900/1800/1900 MHz
UMTS:
850/900/1900/2100 MHz
LTE:
1700 MHz
Data:
GPRS, EDGE, HSUPA, HSPA+ 21.1, LTE
variations
SIM Card Micro-SIM
World Phone Yes
Operating System Android 4.2.2 Jelly Bean (Update Available: 5.0.1 Lollipop)

Compare Android Smartphones

Processor ARM Cortex-A15 Quad-core 1.9 GHz
Internal Flash Memory
16 GB or 32 GB or 64 GB
RAM 2 GB
ROM No
GPS A-GPS
Digital compass Yes
FlightMode Yes
Hearing Aid Compatible Yes
TTY/TDD Yes
Noise Cancellation Yes
SAR Head: 0.5 W/kg
Body: 0.65 W/kg
Languages English
Manufacturer Warranty 1 Year
Accessories Included AC Charger, Manual, Standard Battery
Power & Battery
Type Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion), 2600 mAh
Removable Battery Yes
Wireless Charging Yes
Video Playback Time 660 minutes
Wi-Fi Surfing Time 600 minutes
3G Surfing Time 480 minutes
4G Surfing Time 480 minutes
Talk Time Up to:
1020 minutes (2G)
1020 minutes (3G)
Standby Time Up to: 20.7 days
Physical Characteristics
Design Type Bar
Multi-Use Smart Phone / PDA Yes
Material Plastic
Colors Aurora Red, Black Myst, Blue Arctic, Brown Autumn, Gold, Pink Twilight, Purple Mirage, White Frost
Dimensions [H x W x D] 13.7 x 7.0 x 0.8 cm
(5.4 x 2.8 x 0.3 in)
Weight 130 grams
(4.6 ounces)
Rugged Design No
Antenna Type Internal
Changeable Faceplates No
Display / Screen
Type Color
Technology Super AMOLED
Colors 16.7 million
Resolution 1080 x 1920 pixels
Pixel Density 441 pixels
Size 5 inches
3D No
Secondary Display No
Sensors Ambient Light, Proximity, Motion / Accelerometer, Gyroscope
Graphics Yes
Themes No
Backlit Illumination Yes
Zoom / Magnification Yes
Screen Orientation Lock Yes
Multi Touch Yes
Fingerprint-Resistant Coating No
Additional Display Features Capacitive touch screen, Adapt display
Input / Navigation
Sleep / Wake Key No
Home Key Yes
Mute Key No
Input Type Touchscreen
Navigation Type Touchscreen
Predictive Text Entry Yes
Physical Keyboard No
Voicemail Key No
Any Key Answer No
Voice Commands Yes
Keypad / Screen Lock Yes
External Volume Control Yes
External Media Playback Controls No
Call Management
Contact List Capacity Depends on system memory
Multiple Numbers Per Contact Email address, Other fields
Contact Groups Yes
Auto Answer No
Voice Activated Dialing Yes
Photo Caller ID Yes
Web / Email / Messaging
Web Browsing Type HTML, HTML 5
Browser Google Android
Javascript Yes
Flash No
Email Yes
Email Protocols POP3, IMAP, SMTP, Microsoft Exchange
Additional Email Features Gmail
Messaging Services SMS, MMS, IM (Google Talk)
Push-to-talk (PTT) No
Connectivity
USB Micro-USB 2.0
Bluetooth 4.0
Bluetooth Profiles A2DP, AVRCP, OPP/FTP, HID, HFP, HSP, PAN, OBEX
WiFi 802.11 a/b/g/n
WiFi Encryption No
Mobile Hotspot Yes
WiMAX No
Expansion Slots Yes
Expansion Slots Info MicroSD, MicroSDHC (up to 64 GB)
PC Synchronization Yes
TV-out HDMI
DLNA Support Yes
NFC Yes
UMA Support No
Data Tethering Compatibility Yes
Java Applications No
Brew Applications No
ECML / Digital Wallet Yes
PictBridge No
Camera
Front Camera  
Built-In Yes
Resolution 2+ megapixels
Zoom No
Additional Front Camera Info No
Video Capture / Recording Yes
Video Recording Parameters HD (1280 x 720 pixels), 30 fps
Rear Camera  
Built-In Yes
Resolution 13+ megapixels
Zoom Yes
Flash Yes (LED)
Additional Rear Camera Info Auto focus, Effects, Face detection, Geotagging, ISO, Image stabilization, Night mode, Panorama, Dual camera feature (Dual Shot / Dual Recording/ Dual Video Call), Drama shot, Eraser, Sound & Shot, 360 Photo, Beauty face, HDR
Video Capture / Recording Yes
Video Recording Formats 3GP / 3GPP, MPEG-4
Video Recording Parameters Full HD (1920 x 1080 pixels), 60 fps
Audio / Video
Audio Playback Yes
Audio Formats MP3, MP4, eAAC+, AAC+, AAC, AMR-WB, WMA, WAV, OGG, AMR-NB
Radio Yes (FM/RDS)
Video Playback Yes
Video Playback Formats H.264 / AVC, MPEG-4, WMV, DivX, XviD
Mobile TV No
Streaming Video Yes
External Speakers Yes
Headset Jack Yes
Custom Ringtones Yes
Vibration Alert Yes
Downloadable Ringtones Yes
Ringtone Composer No
Ringer ID Yes
Haptic Feedback Vibration Yes
Speakerphone Yes
Apps
To-Do / Task List Yes
Calendar Yes
World Clock Yes
Alarm Yes
Stopwatch Yes
Timer Yes
Calculator Yes
Currency Converter No
Document Viewer No
Weather No
Stocks No
Maps Yes
Notepad Yes
Voice Memos / Recorder Yes
Games Yes
Apps YouTube, Google Play Store, Google Plus, Google Latitude
Included Software / Apps Yes
More
Additional Comments - Samsung Smart Scroll
- Infrared gestures
- Humidity sensor
- S Translator
- Auto adjust touch sensitivity (Glove friendly)
- Eye Tracking
Related Links Samsung Galaxy S4 Manual (PDF)
Samsung Galaxy S4 Reviews
Where to buy Samsung Galaxy S4
Suggest a correction

Find the best: