Samsung Galaxy Note

AKA: Samsung SGH-T879

Available at: Bell, Rogers, Telus

7.9/10 AVG.
RATING
Compare Compare  

Specs summary

Screen
5.3"

The Samsung Galaxy Note's screen is 5.3 inches with 1280 x 800 pixels resolution.

Processor
1.5GHz

There is a ARM APQ8060 1.5 GHz processor (CPU).

OS

The phone runs on the Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich operating system (OS).

Camera
8+ MP
You can take photos or capture video with the phone's onboard 8+ megapixel camera. There is also a secondary front facing camera with 2+ megapixels resolution.
Storage
16 GB

Internal memory is 16 GB. An external, MicroSD, MicroSDHC (up to 32 GB) expansion slot is available for increased storage capacity.

Battery
2500mAh

The phone is powered by a 2500 mAh Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion) battery. Samsung's performance ratings are: 10 days standby time, 1560 minutes talk time, 215 minutes Wi-Fi surfing.

Full Specs

Overview
Regions available USA
Networks
GSM:
850/900/1800/1900 MHz
UMTS:
850/900/1900/2100 MHz
Data:
GPRS, EDGE, HSDPA 14.4, HSUPA, HSPA+ 21.1
variations
SIM Card Yes
World Phone Yes
Operating System Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich

Compare Android Smartphones

Processor ARM APQ8060 1.5 GHz
Internal Flash Memory
16 GB
RAM 1 GB
ROM No
GPS A-GPS
Digital compass Yes
FlightMode Yes
Hearing Aid Compatible Yes
TTY/TDD Yes
Noise Cancellation Yes
SAR Head: 0.15 W/kg
Body: 0.67 W/kg
Languages English
Manufacturer Warranty 1 Year
Accessories Included AC Charger, Manual, Standard Battery, Stylus
Power & Battery
Type Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion), 2500 mAh
Removable Battery Yes
Wireless Charging Unknown
Video Playback Time 505 minutes
Wi-Fi Surfing Time 215 minutes
3G Surfing Time Unknown
4G Surfing Time No
Talk Time Up to:
1560 minutes (2G)
767 minutes (3G)
Standby Time Up to: 10 days
Physical Characteristics
Design Type Bar
Multi-Use Smart Phone / PDA Yes
Material Plastic
Colors Carbon Blue, Ceramic White
Dimensions [H x W x D] 14.7 x 8.3 x 1.0 cm
(5.8 x 3.3 x 0.4 in)
Weight 178 grams
(6.3 ounces)
Rugged Design No
Antenna Type Internal
Changeable Faceplates No
Display / Screen
Type Color
Technology Super AMOLED
Colors 16.7 million
Resolution 1280 x 800 pixels
Pixel Density Unknown
Size 5.3 inches
3D No
Secondary Display No
Sensors Ambient Light, Proximity, Motion / Accelerometer
Graphics Yes
Themes Yes
Backlit Illumination Yes
Zoom / Magnification Yes
Screen Orientation Lock Unknown
Multi Touch Yes
Fingerprint-Resistant Coating No
Additional Display Features Capacitive touch screen
Input / Navigation
Sleep / Wake Key No
Home Key Yes
Mute Key No
Input Type Touchscreen
Navigation Type Touchscreen
Predictive Text Entry Yes
Physical Keyboard Unknown
Voicemail Key Yes
Any Key Answer No
Voice Commands Yes
Keypad / Screen Lock Yes
External Volume Control Yes
External Media Playback Controls No
Call Management
Contact List Capacity Depends on system memory
Multiple Numbers Per Contact Email address, Other fields
Contact Groups Yes
Auto Answer No
Voice Activated Dialing Yes
Photo Caller ID Yes
Web / Email / Messaging
Web Browsing Type HTML
Browser Google Android
Javascript Yes
Flash Yes
Email Yes
Email Protocols POP3, IMAP, SMTP
Additional Email Features Gmail
Messaging Services SMS, MMS, IM (Google Talk)
Push-to-talk (PTT) No
Connectivity
USB Micro-USB 2.0
Bluetooth 3.0
Bluetooth Profiles A2DP, AVRCP, OPP/FTP, HID, HFP, HSP
WiFi 802.11 a/b/g/n
WiFi Encryption No
Mobile Hotspot Yes
WiMAX No
Expansion Slots Yes
Expansion Slots Info MicroSD, MicroSDHC (up to 32 GB)
PC Synchronization Yes
TV-out HDMI
DLNA Support Yes
NFC Yes
UMA Support No
Data Tethering Compatibility Yes
Java Applications No
Brew Applications No
ECML / Digital Wallet No
PictBridge No
Camera
Front Camera  
Built-In Yes
Resolution 2+ megapixels
Zoom No
Additional Front Camera Info No
Video Capture / Recording Yes
Video Recording Parameters
Rear Camera  
Built-In Yes
Resolution 8+ megapixels
Zoom 4x digital
Flash Yes (LED)
Additional Rear Camera Info Effects, Face detection, Geotagging, Multi-shot, Panorama, Self-timer, Smile detection
Video Capture / Recording Yes
Video Recording Formats 3GP / 3GPP, MPEG-4
Video Recording Parameters Full HD (1920 x 1080 pixels), 30 fps
Audio / Video
Audio Playback Yes
Audio Formats MP3, AAC, AMR, WMA, WAV, OGG
Radio Yes
Video Playback Yes
Video Playback Formats H.264 / AVC, MPEG-4, WMV, DivX, XviD
Mobile TV No
Streaming Video Yes
External Speakers Yes
Headset Jack Yes
Custom Ringtones No
Vibration Alert Yes
Downloadable Ringtones Yes
Ringtone Composer No
Ringer ID Yes
Haptic Feedback Vibration Yes
Speakerphone Yes
Apps
To-Do / Task List Yes
Calendar Yes
World Clock Yes
Alarm Yes
Stopwatch Yes
Timer Yes
Calculator Yes
Currency Converter No
Document Viewer DOC, DOCX, PDF, PPT, PPTX, XLS
Weather Yes
Stocks No
Maps Yes
Notepad Yes
Voice Memos / Recorder Yes
Games Downloadable
Apps YouTube, Android Market, Google-Latitude
Included Software / Apps No
More
Additional Comments 2 GB microSD included
S Pen stylus
Related Links Samsung Galaxy Note Manual (PDF)
Samsung Galaxy Note Reviews
Where to buy Samsung Galaxy Note
Suggest a correction

Find the best: