LG Viper

AKA: LG Viper 4G LTE, LG LS840
7.2/10 AVG.
RATING
Compare Compare  

Specs summary

Screen
4"

The LG Viper's screen is 4 inches with 480 x 800 pixels resolution.

Processor
1.2GHz

There is a Dual-core 1.2 GHz processor (CPU).

OS

The phone runs on the Android 2.3 Gingerbread (Update Available: 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich) operating system (OS).

Camera
5+ MP
You can take photos or capture video with the phone's onboard 5+ megapixel camera. There is also a secondary front facing camera useful for video chat and self portraits.
Storage
No

Internal memory is No. An external, MicroSD, MicroSDHC (up to 32 GB) expansion slot is available for increased storage capacity.

Battery
1700mAh

The phone is powered by a 1700 mAh Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion) battery. LG's performance ratings are 12.5 days standby time, 318 minutes talk time.

Full Specs

Overview
Regions available USA
Networks
CDMA:
800/1900 MHz
Data:
EV-DO Rev. A, LTE
SIM Card No
World Phone No
Operating System Android 2.3 Gingerbread (Update Available: 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich)

Compare Android Smartphones

Processor Dual-core 1.2 GHz
Internal Flash Memory
RAM 1 GB
ROM 4 GB
GPS A-GPS
Digital compass No
FlightMode Yes
Hearing Aid Compatible Yes
TTY/TDD Yes
Noise Cancellation No
SAR Head: 1.05 W/kg
Body: 1.16 W/kg
Languages English
Manufacturer Warranty 1 Year
Accessories Included AC Charger, Manual, Standard Battery
Power & Battery
Type Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion), 1700 mAh
Removable Battery Yes
Wireless Charging Unknown
Video Playback Time Unknown
Wi-Fi Surfing Time Unknown
3G Surfing Time Unknown
4G Surfing Time Unknown
Talk Time Up to:
318 minutes (2G)
Standby Time Up to: 12.5 days
Physical Characteristics
Design Type Bar
Multi-Use Smart Phone / PDA Yes
Material Unknown
Colors Black
Dimensions [H x W x D] 11.7 x 6.2 x 1.2 cm
(4.6 x 2.4 x 0.5 in)
Weight 142 grams
(5 ounces)
Rugged Design No
Antenna Type Internal
Changeable Faceplates No
Display / Screen
Type Color
Technology LCD
Colors 16.7 million
Resolution 480 x 800 pixels
Pixel Density Unknown
Size 4 inches
3D No
Secondary Display No
Sensors Ambient Light, Proximity, Motion / Accelerometer
Graphics Yes
Themes No
Backlit Illumination Yes
Zoom / Magnification Yes
Screen Orientation Lock Unknown
Multi Touch No
Fingerprint-Resistant Coating No
Additional Display Features Capacitive touch screen, Multi-touch
Input / Navigation
Sleep / Wake Key Unknown
Home Key Unknown
Mute Key Unknown
Input Type Touchscreen
Navigation Type Touchscreen
Predictive Text Entry Swype
Physical Keyboard Unknown
Voicemail Key Yes
Any Key Answer No
Voice Commands Yes
Keypad / Screen Lock Yes
External Volume Control Yes
External Media Playback Controls No
Call Management
Contact List Capacity Depends on system memory
Multiple Numbers Per Contact Email address, Other fields
Contact Groups Unknown
Auto Answer No
Voice Activated Dialing Yes
Photo Caller ID Yes
Web / Email / Messaging
Web Browsing Type HTML
Browser Google Android
Javascript Yes
Flash Yes
Email Yes
Email Protocols POP3, IMAP, SMTP, Microsoft Exchange
Additional Email Features No
Messaging Services SMS, MMS
Push-to-talk (PTT) No
Connectivity
USB Micro-USB 2.0
Bluetooth 3.0
Bluetooth Profiles A2DP, AVRCP, BPP, DUN, OPP/FTP, HID, HFP, HSP
WiFi 802.11 b/g/n
WiFi Encryption WPA2
Mobile Hotspot Yes
WiMAX No
Expansion Slots Yes
Expansion Slots Info MicroSD, MicroSDHC (up to 32 GB)
PC Synchronization Yes
TV-out No
DLNA Support Yes
NFC Yes
UMA Support No
Data Tethering Compatibility Yes
Java Applications No
Brew Applications No
ECML / Digital Wallet Yes
PictBridge No
Camera
Front Camera  
Built-In Yes
Resolution
Zoom Unknown
Additional Front Camera Info VGA
Video Capture / Recording Unknown
Video Recording Parameters
Rear Camera  
Built-In Yes
Resolution 5+ megapixels
Zoom Yes
Flash Yes (LED)
Additional Rear Camera Info Auto focus, Effects, Geotagging, ISO, Self-timer, White balance
Video Capture / Recording Yes
Video Recording Formats 3GP / 3GPP, MPEG-4
Video Recording Parameters
Audio / Video
Audio Playback Yes
Audio Formats MP3, MP4, eAAC+, WMA, WAV
Radio No
Video Playback Yes
Video Playback Formats 3GP / 3GPP, H.264 / AVC, MPEG-4, WMV
Mobile TV No
Streaming Video Yes
External Speakers Yes
Headset Jack Yes
Custom Ringtones No
Vibration Alert Yes
Downloadable Ringtones Yes
Ringtone Composer No
Ringer ID Yes
Haptic Feedback Vibration Yes
Speakerphone Yes
Apps
To-Do / Task List No
Calendar Yes
World Clock No
Alarm Yes
Stopwatch No
Timer No
Calculator Yes
Currency Converter No
Document Viewer DOC, DOCX, PDF, PPT, PPTX, XLS
Weather Yes
Stocks No
Maps Yes
Notepad No
Voice Memos / Recorder Yes
Games Downloadable
Apps Google+, Google Latitude, Play Store, YouTube
Included Software / Apps No
More
Additional Comments 4GB Micro SD card included
Related Links LG Viper Manual (PDF)
LG Viper Reviews
Where to buy LG Viper
Suggest a correction

Find the best: